Whispering Cottages Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Whispering Cottages Bed & Breakfast uses and protects any personal information that you provide us when you use our website or make an enquiry and/or booking with us by telephone.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and hold the privacy of your personal information in the highest regard. Unless required by law, we do not pass any of your personal information to any other party, apart from the bank when taking credit card payments.

Should we ask you to provide certain personal information by which you can be identified when using our website, or by phone, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

• Information we collect:
We collect your name, address and contact information, including email address when you contact us online or when telephoning to enquire about or make a booking.

In addition to the above, when you make a booking by telephone, we record your credit card details for payment of the non-refundable deposit of one night's accommodation.

• What we use the information for:
The information is only used by us to help provide our service to you. The following are typical examples of what we use the information for:

  • Responding to your questions and comments.
  • Taking payment via credit card for the non-refundable deposit.
  • Confirming any bookings and providing you with useful information.
  • Using the information to improve our products and services.
  • Periodically sending promotional emails about new special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

• Links to other websites:
Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable tot he website in question.

• Controlling your personal information:
Should you not wish us to provide you with direct marketing, please email us: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held about you please email or write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please email or write to us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, or for the protection of our own legal rights. we may also disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms & Conditions or to protect the safety of our users, guests and the Public.

Please note that your information will be processed and stored on our computer in the United Kingdom. To prevent unauthorised access, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Please contact us if you require more information or explanation of our Privacy Policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

This policy is effective from: 1st March 2014.

Georgia & Paul